Motor vehicles
Details
- Topic
- Tractors
- Published
- 5 September 2019
- Submission
- 18 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council wish to appoint companies with the necessary experience, capabilities and infrastructure to supply deliver and support the following fleet assets to augment their current fleet capabilities: — 1 No 5200 Kg MAM Non-Compaction Caged Vehicle with Bin-Lift — (Lot 1), — 1 Driver-Operated Compact Sweeper — (Lot 2), — 3 No 2300 Kg MAM Panel Vans — (Lot 3), — 3 No 2700 Kg MAM Panel Vans – (Lot 4), — 3 No 4WD Double-Cab Pick-ups with minimum Towing Capacity of 3 500 Kg and fitted with unglazed Lockable Hard-Canopy — (Lot 5). Please refer to appendices from page 31 for detailed specifications. All vehicles to be delivered to specification, fully-fuelled, PDI Inspected and complete with a complete set of OE filters. Suppliers can apply for all or individual lots final acceptance of all vehicles will be based on an inspection carried out by Derry City Council fleet manager or designate. Failure to comply with all aspects of specification may result in refusal. 1 No 5 200 Kg MAM non-compaction caged vehicle with bin-lift detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1 driver-operated compact sweeper detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 3 No 2 300 kg MAM panel vans. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 3 No 2 700 kg MAM panel vans. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 3 No 4WD double-cab pick-ups with minimum towing capacity of 3 500 kg and fitted with unglazed lockable hard-canopy detailed specification will be provided with tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2019
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16700000 · Tractors
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 112£92.2m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
