Environment Agency Invitation to Tender for Monitoring Asset Performance for Maintenance Optimisation
Details
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 2 September 2019
- Submission
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded in December 2019, to be completed over approximately 42 months. The Environment Agency have started a project to look at how predictive analytical techniques can be used to optimise asset maintenance and operations. We want to explore how data can be gathered from sensors deployed on flood asset components, and how the data can be then used to detect anomalies and trends as components degrade. With the ultimate aim of completing a full prototype test, of an end-to-end sensing and decision-support system. This prototype will be deployed on an Environment Agency owned pumping station. This contract will be let to a single supplier, supplier with subcontracting arrangements or a consortium; that demonstrates they have the range of skills detailed in the specification and the capacity to complete all aspects of the work. Further information on this project is available on the Defra e-tendering portal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2019
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environment Agency Invitation to Tender for Monitoring Asset Performance for Maintenance Optimisation.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Environment Agency Invitation to Tender for Monitoring Asset Performance for Maintenance Optimisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
