Awarded contract

Carry out research on user requirements for a new register platform for a renewable heating scheme.

Details

Value
GBP 18,000
Published
2 September 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work To complete user research on participants on a renewable heat scheme across a range of business premises and levels of computer literacy. We require the UR to gather data on what their views are on current functionality and any additional functionality that will make for a better customer experience Specialist role User researcher Expected Contract Length 1 MONTH Latest start date Monday 5 August 2019 Who Speclialist Work With The team at present consists of a project manager , senior development lead and support staff. What Specialists Work On To complete user research on various participants on a renewable heat scheme to understand and document there requirements for a new register.Participants will be a mix of old and new entrants to the scheme across a range of business premises including farms, factories , SME's ,hotels and other identified participants. These will be from various part of the UK and will be a mix of assisted digital participants and people at varying levels of computer literacy. Skills & Experience • The ideal candidate will be well versed in GDS requirements • Demonstrable experience of delivering similar high quality user research to government departments or agencies within the UK • Good Stakeholder management • Skilled in agile working Nice to Haves A knowledge or understanding of renewable energy support schemes and relevant technologies would be beneficial Work Location England , Scotland , Northern Ireland Wales In Scheme participants premises and possibly by calls or forums Working Arrangments Onsite as required and when required off site at participants premises. To attend team meetings to update on progress No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Be a good team player • share information and be open to suggestions • Offer advice to others if required • Flexible approach to work • Happy to seek and take direction Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Could you please provide a link that explains GDS requirements https://www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/user/login 2. Will the researcher be expected to recruit participants? No Ofgem will complete participants recruitment 3. Is the specialist required to undertake the respondent recruitment No Ofgem will complete participants recruitment 4. Does each round have to be undertaken in all of England, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Wales or can each round concentrate on a separate nation? Each round can be concentrated in a single location interviewing a group of participants as identified by Ofgem 5. When we click on “view question and answer session details“ we get taken to a page that says “sessions will be held by conference call“ but no further information. When is the question and answer session due to be held "Session will be held Thursday 18th July conference call details are Toll Number +44 333 300 0778Toll Free number 0800 376 8224PINSModerator: 63424957 Participant:58446765" 6. When we click on “view question and answer session details“ we get taken to a page that says “sessions will be held by conference call“ but no further information. When is the question and answer session due to be held "Session will be held Thursday 18th July at 13:00 -14:00 by conference call details are Toll Number +44 333 300 0778Toll Free number 0800 376 8224PINSModerator: 63424957 Participant:58446765" 7. Is Ofgem able to provide access to lists of scheme participants for recruitment purposes? Ofgem will recruit participants 8. What is the budget for this project? £30 K 9. Hi, is there a current incumbent in this role? No 10. Can we ask how often travel to other locations will be required? Plan is to hold 1 Lab and 3 participants visits to a specified area to gather the requirements of end users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 September 2019

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Carry out research on user requirements for a new register platform for a renewable heating scheme., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.