Awarded contract

South Hylton Surgery - General Medical Services

Details

Buyer
Value
GBP 391,872
Duration
30 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 August 2019

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire and NHS Sunderland CCG have novated a General Medical Services (GMS) contract for South Hylton Surgery within Sunderland CCG area. The GMS contract duration is in perpetuity. NHS England has a set price of 89.88 GBP per weighted patient (2019/20 price) as per NHS Statement of Financial Entitlements. The annual value is 391,872 GBP and is based on the Global Sum Equivalent for 2019/20 (as stipulated in the NHS GMS Statement of Financial Entitlements) and is based on the registered list as at 01 July 2019. The annual value will change depending on the number of patients registered at the practice. The value listed also excludes additional income that can be earned via Directed Enhanced Services, Quality and Outcomes Framework and CCG-commissioned Local Incentive Schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2049

About the buyer

NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Hylton Surgery - General Medical Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Hylton Surgery - General Medical Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.