Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 375,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
23 August 2019

Tender description

The London Borough of Bexley supports residents with physical and sensory impairments to live independently and safely by enabling them to access good quality services quickly and appropriately. This includes the provision of mobile equipment such as bathlifts, mobile hoists, leg lifters, raise/recline chairs and beds/bed frames The day to day use of mobile equipment is essential in supporting the service user with their independence, confidence, health, well-being and quality of life within their own homes. Therefore timely servicing, repair and maintenance of mobile equipment provided is paramount to meeting the needs of the service user. As a result, the maintenance of the mobile equipment is expected to be provided 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. The London Borough of Bexley is looking to identify a suitably experienced service provider to undertake its deliver it’s repair and maintenance of mobile disability equipment. The London Borough of Bexley supports residents with physical and sensory impairments to live independently and safely by enabling them to access good quality services quickly and appropriately. This includes the provision of mobile equipment such as bathlifts, mobile hoists, leg lifters, raise/recline chairs and beds/bed frames. The day to day use of mobile equipment is essential in supporting the service user with their independence, confidence, health, well-being and quality of life within their own homes. Therefore timely servicing, repair and maintenance of mobile equipment provided is paramount to meeting the needs of the service user. As a result, the maintenance of the mobile equipment is expected to be provided 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. The contract will run initially for a period of 3 years 1.8.2019 to 31.7.2022 with 2 possible extensions of up to 12 months each. A potential contract length of 5 years. The annual contract value is approximately 110 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.