Awarded contract

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
20 August 2019

Tender description

The key requirements and deliverables of this project are more than just the provision and installation of hardware. Marjon require a high-level Information Technology (IT) infrastructure, that is not only compatible with our ‘Janet’ high-speed network but ensures integration and output systems are synergised in such a way as to enable multiple simultaneous broadcast capabilities across different platforms. It is essential that this facility is both fully functional from inception and able to grow and evolve with us. Marjon has a long history of teaching media-related undergraduate degree programmes. These currently take the form of BA (Hons) in journalism, sports journalism, journalism with photography, and music journalism; there is also an MRes journalism post-graduate offering. This suite of practical journalism degrees gives students the essential skills required by today's newsrooms. They work closely with BBC South West alongside other industry guests from the BBC, ITV West Country, The Guardian, regional and national freelancers, film-makers and broadcasters. The key requirements and deliverables of this project are more than just the provision and installation of hardware. Marjon require a high-level Information Technology (IT) infrastructure, that is not only compatible with our ‘Janet’ high-speed network but ensures integration and output systems are synergised in such a way as to enable multiple simultaneous broadcast capabilities across different platforms. It is essential that this facility is both fully functional from inception and able to grow and evolve with us. TV and Radio Studios – technical specification. Both the Radio and TV sides of this facility will require an industry recognised Newsroom Computer System (NRCS) system. For TV it is desired that the proposed system has a level of social media integration. The required solution is to produce a fully-working, integrated solution, automated wherever possible, based upon the equipment descriptions in the accompanying pricing schedule. Our main overriding requirement for this project is the completed facility be fully fit for purpose by 1.9.2019. Marjon foresee the equipment and cabling installation being undertaken in eight key areas: — TV Studio, — TV Gallery, — Central Apparatus Room (CAR), — Radio Studio A, — Radio Studio B, — Newsroom, — Reception, — External to the building.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth Marjon University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32310000 · Radio broadcast receivers
  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
  • 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
  • 32340000 · Microphones and loudspeakers
  • 32350000 · Parts of sound and video equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth Marjon University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.