Closed tender

Motor vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
23 August 2019
Submission
23 September 2019

Tender description

Nottingham City Council is acting as lead buyer for a consortium including Ashfield District Council, Bassetlaw District Council, Bolsover District Council, Broxtowe Borough Council, Derby City Council, Erewash Borough Council, Gedling Borough Council, Mansfield District Council, Newark and Sherwood District Council, North East Derbyshire District Council, Nottingham City Homes and Rushcliffe Borough Council. The requirement is for the supply of petrol and/or diesel-powered cars, light commercial vehicles and minibuses across 2 separate lots (hybrid vehicles and ultra-low emissions vehicles are to be the subject of a separate tender process). It is anticipated that the framework agreement resulting from this joint procurement exercise will be awarded during 2019, with exact call-off dates to be agreed with each of the participating authorities depending on their local needs. Lot 1 is comprised of the following vehicle categories: (i) cars, people carriers, 4x4 vehicles, SUVs; (ii) car-derived vans; (iii) small panel vans up to 2 000 Kg GVW; (iv) panel vans above 2 000 Kg and under 5 500 Kg GVW; (v) chassis cabs (single and double crew cabs) under 5 500 Kg GVW. It is estimated that the consortium will collectively call off between 600 and 700 vehicles over the maximum 4-year period of the framework. It should be noted, however, that this information is supplied by way of background and the consortium gives no guarantee and accepts no liability as to the future volume of potential business that may be placed with a contractor. Successful suppliers will be responsible for managing and controlling the complete supply chain from vehicle manufacturer through to the supply and delivery of standard production and converted vehicles to consortium members and the provision of services, including after-sales support and the supply of vehicle parts. Each of the participating Councils will award contracts separately and day-to-day transactions under the framework agreement will be conducted between the appointed contractor(s) and the particular Council(s) concerned. The named authorities participating in this joint tender exercise have previously entered into similar arrangements for meeting their specific requirements for passenger cars and light commercial vehicles. By collaborating in this latest contract their intention is to continue to reduce whole life costs, improve environmental impact with reference to the Clean Vehicles Directive (EU Directive 2009/33/EC as amended) and improve maintenance and support through standardisation. The consortium is seeking to establish a single-supplier framework whereby all of the vehicle types specified in the tender documentation can be sourced through a single regional mainline dealership fully supported by the relevant vehicle manufacturer. However the right is reserved to accept tenders for specific vehicles from more than one dealership if this results in a more economically advantageous outcome. Lot 2 is comprised of the following minibus types: (i) minibus for up to 8 seated passengers plus driver, maximum GVW 3 500 Kg; (ii) minibus for up to 11 seated passengers plus driver; (iii) minibus for up to 16 seated passengers plus driver; (iv) wheelchair-accessible minibus for up to 8 seated passengers plus driver or a maximum of 3 wheelchair passengers, maximum GVW 4 125 Kg; (v) wheelchair-accessible minibus for up to 11 seated passengers plus driver or a maximum of 4 wheelchair passengers; (vi) wheelchair-accessible minibus for up to 16 seated passengers plus driver or a maximum of 5 wheelchair passengers. It is estimated that the consortium will collectively call off around 30-40 minibuses over the maximum 4-year period of the framework. It should be noted, however, that this information is supplied by way of background and the consortium gives no guarantee and accepts no liability as to the future volume of potential business that may be placed with a contractor. Successful suppliers will be responsible for managing and controlling the complete supply chain from vehicle manufacturer through to the supply and delivery of standard production and converted vehicles to consortium members and the provision of services, including after-sales support and the supply of vehicle parts. Each of the participating Councils will award contracts separately and day-to-day transactions under the framework agreement will be conducted between the appointed contractor(s) and the particular Council(s) concerned. The named authorities participating in this joint tender exercise have previously entered into similar arrangements for meeting their specific requirements for minibuses. By collaborating in this latest contract their intention is to continue to reduce whole life costs, improve environmental impact with reference to the Clean Vehicles Directive (EU Directive 2009/33/EC as amended) and improve maintenance and support through standardisation. The consortium is seeking to establish a single-supplier framework whereby all of the minibus types specified in the tender documentation can be sourced through a single regional mainline dealership fully supported by the relevant vehicle manufacturer. However the right is reserved to accept tenders for specific vehicles from more than one dealership if this results in a more economically advantageous outcome.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 September 2019

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34111200 · Saloon cars
  • 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
  • 34114400 · Minibuses
  • 34136000 · Vans
  • 34139100 · Chassis cabs
  • 34139200 · Chassis bodies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.