Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Duration
9 years
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
23 August 2019

Tender description

NGVL and ENDK (the 'Employers') are jointly developing an HVDC interconnecter between the United Kingdom and Denmark (the 'Interconnecter'). Two HVDC cable poles over a total route length of approximately 55 km, forming part of a connection between 2 HVDC converters (UK and DK) and capable of delivering 1400MW at the receiving end, excluding the underground civils works. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years. The HVDC cable technology is 525kV MIND. Two HVDC cable poles over a total route length of approximately 230 km, forming part of a connection between 2 HVDC converters (UK and DK) and capable of delivering 1 400 MW at the receiving end. All installation is included in Lot 2. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years. The HVDC cable technology is 525kV MIND. Two HVDC cable poles over a total route length of approximately 195 km, forming part of a connection between 2 HVDC converters (UK and DK) and capable of delivering 1 400 MW at the receiving end. All installation is included in Lot 3. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years. The HVDC cable technology is 525kV MIND. Two HVDC cable poles over a total route length of approximately 210 km, forming part of a connection between 2 HVDC converters (UK and DK) and capable of delivering 1 400 MW at the receiving end. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years. Two HVDC cable poles over a total route length of approximately 76 km, forming part of a connection between 2 HVDC converters (UK and DK) and capable of delivering 1 400 MW at the receiving end. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years.The HVDC cable technology is 525 kV MIND. — design, delivery, installation and commissioning of all electrical equipment for the 1 400 MW @ +/- 525 kVBipol VSC converter stations in DK and UK — from connection to AC substation to the DC cable termination, — civil design and works (etc. all required buildings and foundations) in UK, — commissioning and testing of the interconnector, — HVAC cable in the UK. The contract also includes a defects period of a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 August 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

National Grid Viking Link Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
  • 31321300 · High-voltage cable
  • 31321500 · Submarine cable
  • 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
  • 45314310 · Installation of cable laying

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Grid Viking Link Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.