Closed tender

ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND10 Procurement of Facilities Management Services

Details

Topic
Facilities management services
Published
19 August 2019
Submission
1 October 2019

Tender description

The purpose of this tender is for ECMWF to enter into a contract for the provision of Facilities Management Services at ECMWF’s new site at Tecnopolo di Bologna. This tender process will be split into two phases: 1. Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) – The main objectives of this phase would be to understand supplier capabilities, experience and financial standing in order to shortlist suppliers for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). 2. Invitation to Tender – Suppliers shortlisted following the PQQ will receive an Invitation to Tender (ITT). Please note that the ITT will be a separate process restricted to suppliers shortlisted following the PQQ phase. The purpose of the Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) is for ECMWF to shortlist suppliers who have the required capabilities and experience to provide Soft Facilities Management Services at ECMWF's facility at Tecnopolo di Bologna, Via Stalingrado, Bologna, Italy from late 2019 onwards and to collect further information on additional optional Facility Management services that may be required at a later date. Portal instructions: In order to allow potential bidders to get a better understanding of the service tendered before committing to it, some of the ITT documents are accessible under the ‘Attachments’ box at bottom right of this page. The full set of ITT documents and relevant questions are only accessible by registering an interest in this opportunity (see the 'Expression of interest window' at top right). Please refer initially to the ‘ECMWF eProcurement Portal Guidance for suppliers’ file in the Attachments box as this document will help you navigate the portal and locate the necessary information in order to submit a proposal. Please note that the contact email address shown under 'Contact details' is not monitored, and any messages sent to this email address will not be attended to. Questions / clarifications concerning this ITT must be submitted via the Messaging area of the ITT, which can be accessed through the My Activities page of the Portal once you have logged-in and registered your interest in this opportunity. Keywords: facilties management

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 October 2019

About the buyer

European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND10 Procurement of Facilities Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND10 Procurement of Facilities Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.