Awarded contract

CBC-0952-T-CE Waste Collection Services - AWARD

Details

Duration
8 years
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
19 August 2019

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) seeks a suitably experienced and accredited Services Provider to provide a comprehensive high-quality range of waste and recycling collection, street and public open space cleansing across the whole of the authority area. The contract will cover the collection of dry recyclable, residual, garden and food waste from households and the provision of services including bulky waste and clinical collection. The cleansing of streets and public open spaces and the associated services. Tender process/procedure: OJEU, Restricted two stage - PART A (SSQ) and PART B (ITT). Standard Selection Questionnaire Part A - Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) is a mandatory questionnaire document which must be completed. Your tender will be rejected if this questionnaire is not completed as part of your tender submission as your organisation is assessed on the selection criteria contained in Part A. Shortlisting of tenders will take place and will be made up of those Bidders who score the most points against this SSQ, are ranked the highest and thereby become one of a minimum of the top 5, however we may add more Bidders to the shortlist at the Council's discretion. Those Bidders shortlisted under Part A (SSQ) will be invited to complete Part B (ITT), the Quality Questionnaire and Pricing Schedule. Tender Timescales: Submission of SQQ (Part A): 12 Noon, 17th December 2018 Successful Bidders invited to complete the Tender (Part B):14th January 2019 Deadline for receipt of Tenders: See return of tender section 5th April 2019 Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response will be made available to all tenderers to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. All responses and updates will be issued as a 'Clarification' via the In-Tend portal. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact us using the 'Correspondence' facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90533000 · Waste-tip management services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
  • 90612000 · Street-sweeping services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-0952-T-CE Waste Collection Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-0952-T-CE Waste Collection Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.