Professional & Consumer Cameras and Accessories Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Broadcast production equipment
- Published
- 12 August 2019
- Submission
- 9 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BBC is seeking a roster of non-exclusive, best value for money pan-BBC framework agreements for thesupply of professional video acquisition equipment, lenses, storage cards, advanced camera battery systems,consumer cameras and record/replay equipment, including warranty, support and part exchange provision. Theframework is divided into lots. Camera Lots 1, 2 and 3 are based on the European Broadcasting Union R118Camera Tiers, found at: https://tech.ebu.ch/docs/r/r118.pdf which is a minimum criterion: Lot 1: System Cameras (UHD1 Tier 1 and 2, HD Tier 1EBU R118 Sections 2.4; 2.5 and 2.7); Lot 2: Field Cameras (UHD1 Tier 1 and 2, HD Tier 1 and 2 EBU R118 Sections 2.4; 2.5; 2.7 and 2.8); Lot 3: Specialist Cameras (Tier SP EBU R118 Section 2.6); Lot 4: Consumer and Non-Broadcast Cameras and Accessories; Lot 5: Professional Broadcast Lenses; Lot 6: Portable Storage Devices, Media Cards and Card Readers; Lot 7: File-based Record and Replay Equipment; Lot 8: Advanced Camera Battery Systems/Accessories. Competitive framework agreements will cover a broad range of equipment, high service levels, high quality comprehensive technical back up/support, warranty and guidance on equipment use, inclusive in product pricing, together with part exchange provision. Suppliers must demonstrate breadth of equipment, technical expertise and delivery with proven experience of dealing with large multi-site organisations, with inventory levels for stock availability. Rapid delivery solutions will be required to BBC premises across the UK, with standard next day delivery, inclusive in product pricing. The product range will reflect the operational needs of the BBC during the lifetime of the framework, and must be dynamically managed to reflect changing technologies employed within the broadcast environment, with commitment, ability and a proactive approach to collaboration with the BBC. Mini-competition call-offs and e-auctions may be used for significant value spend. Value range: 12 000 000 GBP to 16 000 000 GBP
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 September 2019
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32211000 · Broadcast production equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Professional & Consumer Cameras and Accessories Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
