KMCAS-130 Eye Clinic Liaison (ECLO) Service
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Royal National Institute of Blind People
- Value
- GBP 338,873
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council sought to appoint a Service Provider who was able to meet our specification and requirements as set out in the Tender Documents and provide a high quality service. The Service Provider will provide timely, accessible information, advice and responsive support to help people and their carers cope with the changes they need to make to their lives as a result of sight loss helping people to maintain their independence for longer and stop needs from escalating. The service will be located in, or within reasonable proximity of, centres where diagnostic eye tests are performed in Kirklees. This may include hospital eye clinics, a potential mobile unit or other outreach community NHS facilities. Current accommodation sites for Kirklees ECLO service are Dewsbury District Hospital and Huddersfield Royal Infirmary Acre Mill site
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCAS-130 Eye Clinic Liaison (ECLO) Service.
Related topics
Topics related to KMCAS-130 Eye Clinic Liaison (ECLO) Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,045£975.2m
- 888£689.0m
- 857£1.7bn
- 777£14.1bn
- 738£153.5m
- 709£1.1bn
- 665£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 535£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
