Expired contract

Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Primary education services
Published
8 August 2019

Tender description

The London Borough of Hackney Children & Families Service is pleased to invite bids from suitably qualified organisations for the delivery of a Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance Service to young people aged 11-19 (and up to 25 with special educational needs). The Contract will be known as the Hackney Careers Information and Advice Service and will be awarded for three (3) years (starting 01st September 2020) with the option to renew for up to a further two (2) years in increments of up to 1 year subject to performance and funding. The Children and Families Service is committed to ensuring that Hackney’s young people receive the best information, advice guidance and information service in order to ensure they make a smooth transition to adulthood and fulfil their potential. Young people will need to be supported with making informed decisions about their future, and securing appropriate learning and employment opportunities. The Provider will be expected to carry out a range of interventions using an outreach delivery model incorporating key Council venues. The Council will be carrying out an Open Tender process, and the expected budget for the service will be £1.5 million over the five (5) year period. The Council anticipates that the Transfer of Undertakings (TUPE) will apply to this contract. The Council is undertaking this tender process via its electronic (e) tendering portal, the London Tenders Portal [LTP] Tender documents may be obtained by download from the LTP. Keywords: school careers information NEET Children

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

94 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.