Expired contract

Tender for the Provision of a Minor Adaptations and Handyperson Service - AWARD

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Building construction work
Published
1 August 2019

Tender description

This is an Invitation to Tender with information, instructions and guidance provided in Part A, following consideration of which the tender submission (Part B) should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to tender for the requirement described in the following pages. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) consists of six towns; Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich. The Borough has an area of 8,600 hectares and serves a population of approximately 300,000. The Council has reviewed the preventative services it provides to residents and intends to improve and expand the services available to frail, elderly and disabled residents. The Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to manage and deliver its Minor Adaptations and Handyperson Service. The services to be provided are key to delivering the following outcomes; o Allowing frail, elderly and disabled residents to remain living independently in their homes; o Reducing the numbers of home accidents, hospital admissions and re-admissions that are the result of slips, trips and falls; o Supporting the needs of the frail and elderly; o Maintaining the private housing stock of the Borough. Scope of Framework Agreement The Council has a requirement to establish a framework and to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide a 3+1 year term service, to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification. The estimated value excluding VAT for the contract is ?450,000 per annum. This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only and is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated from the framework agreement. Minor Adaptations A Minor Adaptation is defined as any alteration to a residential property costing less than ?1000.00. This service is both proactive and responsive. Examples of The Minor Adaptation Service include (but are not limited to); supply and installation of grab rails, hand rails, stair and second stair rails, steps and half steps, key safe installations, newel rails, over bath showers, drop arm rails and small ramps. The minor adaptations are provided without charge to the Service User. Access to the service and works specified are determined by the Council. Handyperson Service The Handyperson Service provides a proactive and responsive home maintenance / repair service to residents aged 60 plus or in receipt of Disability Living Allowance/Personal Independence Payment The Handyperson Service consists A responsive service. The service provider is required to generate their own enquiries from eligible residents, promote and market the service. The provider will provide eligible households up to a maximum of 3hrs of free labour (exclusive of travelling time) per year to undertake minor improvements...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45211320 · Porches construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of a Minor Adaptations and Handyperson Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.