DFID 8295 Strengthening the Use of Evidence for Development Impact (SEDI) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 15,988,442
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The overall impact that SEDI is seeking to achieve is more efficient and effective programming and policy by government institutions in three partner countries (Ghana, Uganda and Pakistan). The overall objectives of SEDI are: 1. To increase the use of robust evidence directly informing policy or programme decisions (referred to as instrumental use of evidence') by targeted policymakers in Ghana, Uganda and Pakistan, both during policy design and implementation. 2. To increase the use of evidence in processes, systems and the working culture (referred to as the embedded use of evidence') in government decision‐making structures in Ghana, Uganda and Pakistan, both during policy design and implementation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 July 2019
- Completed: Award published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
