Supply of Due Diligence Invest to Grow Programme
Details
- Buyer
- University of Derby
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In September 2014 the University of Derby was awarded funding from the Regional Growth Fund (RGF)of £16.35m through the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and established theInvest to Grow programme. Commencing in late 2014, the programme is designed to support private sectorbusinesses across the East Midlands to innovate, grow and create jobs. The programme is a re-circulatingfinance scheme providing loans and grants, or a combination of both, to support specific projects typicallyrelated to businesses growing, developing or improving their products and related services. The programme is managed and delivered by a dedicated programme team from the University of Derbyand are supported by an independent Strategic Investment Panel who make funding recommendations ona business-by-business basis. The Panel has an extensive range of industry and sector knowledge andexperience. As at March 2019 the ITG Programme had supported over 200 companies, awarded over £23m in funding andover 1,400 jobs had been created across the East Midlands. The University of Derby is looking to create a Framework of professional organisations who can carry outDue Diligence and Appraisal Services. It is envisaged that between 3 and 5 suppliers will be appointed to thisFramework. For more information about the ITG Programme, including applicant case studies and an impact assessmentreport, please visit https://www.derby.ac.uk/business-services/funding-services-and-support/access-to-funding/ To register your organisation and access tender documents, please go to: https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000024761139&_afrLoop=476494088994411&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=null&_adf.ctrl-state=xdii0y9t8_65&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1920&_afrMFH=960&_afrMFDW=1920&_afrMFDH=1080&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=96&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2019
- Completed: Award published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2023
About the buyer
University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Due Diligence Invest to Grow Programme.
- Open tender
Golding Homes - Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Derby.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
