Provision of services to the community
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,689,506
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract will be for the establishment and management of the high streets task force. The task force will provide a single place for local leaders in high streets and town centres to access support and guidance. The contract will be for the establishment and management of the high streets task force. The task force will provide a single place for local leaders in high streets and town centres to access support and guidance. This will help support them in developing and implementing high quality, evidence based, locally-led plans for their high street and town centre. The task force will do this in 4 ways: — increasing coordination between different groups and organisations, — building skills, — boosting local authority capacity through provision of expertise, and — information and data sharing through improving the use of data and sharing best practice and guidance. Tender documentation will be issued via the bravo e-tendering system (located at https://dclg.bravosolution.co.uk), so in order to access the full set of documents and place bids you will need to be registered. If you are not already registered please follow the instructions below to do so: Register your company on the bravo eSourcing Portal (this is only required once): — browse to the eSourcing Portal, — click the ‘Click here to register’ link, — accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’, — enter your correct business and user details, — note the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete, — you will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure). Registration is free and you will then be able to access full details of the tender and download all the accompanying documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2019
- Completed: Award published25 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 June 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
