Procurement for the provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme for Kent & Medway
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Health Intelligence
- Value
- GBP 12,465,083
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England South East (Kent, Surrey, Sussex) sought to re-procure the Diabetic Eye Screening Programme (DESP) in Kent and Medway. The Commissioner will be contracting for the services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract will be for a term of 5 years and is due to commence on 11th October 2019. Payment will be made on a tariff basis and the anticipated total value of the contract, based on achievable KPI uptake (85%), is £12,465,083. The Commissioners sought tender responses from providers who have the capability and capacity to undertake such a contract. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. The contract will serve a population of around 1.8 million, of whom c. 100,729 are eligible (being individuals over the age of 12 currently identified as diabetics in need of screening). National DESP Guidance estimates a potential 4% growth per annum in the number of people diagnosed with diabetes and approximately 2% of the population in Kent and Medway who may be as yet undiagnosed. Interested parties were invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, and designed to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. The deadline for receipt of tender submissions was no later than 12 noon on 7th December 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2019
- Completed: Award published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2024
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme for Kent & Medway.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 79£504.6m
- 57£4.3m
- 46£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
