Plumbing and sanitary works
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Submission
- 27 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of York (‘the University’) is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of Plumbing and HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) services through the establishment of a plumbing and HVAC installation and repair works framework agreement (‘the framework’). The framework shall be split into 2 lots. Lot 1 shall be for the provision of general plumbing works and services, and Lot 2 shall be for general HVAC works and services. The concluded framework shall be made up of 3 contractors for each lot, and shall be in place for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend up to a maximum of a further 2 years. The aim of the framework shall be to place call-off contracts typically up to a value of 25 000 GBP. Although larger value projects could be called-off through the concluded framework, this is not the intention. Further details of the requirements can be found within the invitation to tender available to download from the tender portal (In-Tend). Lot 1 shall be for the provision of plumbing works and services to carry out predominantly maintenance activities below 25 000 GBP per job. Lot 2 shall be for the provision of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning works and services to carry out predominantly maintenance activities below 25 000 GBP per job.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2019
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
- 45331211 · Outdoor ventilation installation work
- 45331220 · Air-conditioning installation work
- 45331221 · Partial air-conditioning installation work
- 45331230 · Installation work of cooling equipment
- 45331231 · Installation work of refrigeration equipment
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plumbing and sanitary works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Plumbing and sanitary works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
