P0435 - Provision Of Neighbourhood Network Schemes - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for Neighbourhood Network Schemes. Neighbourhood Network Schemes are locality and Constituency based networks which enable the engagement with and investment in community assets. This is for the purposes of supporting older people to connect to individuals, groups, organisations, activities, services and places in their neighbourhoods. This approach is integral to the new community social work model and the overall investment by Adult Social Care & Health in 'Prevention First'. The Contract will last for 2 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 12 months subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. The procurement will be divided into 8 geographical lots based on constituencies as follows: o Lot 1 - Edgbaston Constituency o Lot 2 - Erdington Constituency o Lot 3 - Hall Green Constituency o Lot 4 - Hodge Hill Constituency o Lot 5 - Ladywood Constituency o Lot 6 - Northfield Constituency o Lot 7 - Sutton Constituency o Lot 8 - Yardley Constituency Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 4th October 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2019
- Completed: Award published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 January 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
286 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0435 - Provision Of Neighbourhood Network Schemes - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
