Closed tender

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
26 July 2019
Submission
27 August 2019

Tender description

The plants, compost, fertiliser, stakes and shelters are required for landscaping purposes along the new Penwortham By Pass, Golden Way to the A59 Liverpool Road, Penwortham, Preston. The supplies will be delivered to the Council's Highways Service, who will then commence planting during October 2019 through to March 2020. The plants under Lot 1 are required fairly urgently, hence a maximum lead time of 6 weeks from the time that the order is placed has been stipulated in the contract. In total, there is 27 270 plants covering 21 species in this lot. The vast majority are 40-60 cm cellgrown, although there is 714 feathered (rootballed) plants of 250-450 cm, and 16 semi-mature (rootballed) trees of 5 metres of larger. For more information please refer to the tender documentation. The supplies on Lot 2 have a maximum lead time of 12 weeks from the time that the order is placed. There is 4 208 plants covering 28 species on this Lot. Sizes range between 2-5 litre pot and also 9 cm diameter, with a range of other characteristics such as minimum numbers of branches. For more information please refer to the tender documents. The compost is required urgently hence a maximum lead time of 6 weeks from the time that the order is placed has been stipulated in the contract. A minimum order of 80 tonnes of compost overall will be placed. Individual orders based on a minimum of 20 tonnes at a time. For more information please refer to the tender documents. The fertiliser is required fairly urgently hence a maximum lead time of 6 weeks from the time that the order is placed has been stipulated in the contract. Approximate quantities required are below although the amounts ordered may vary: — 46 kg of controlled slow release fertiliser required for the trees, with proportions of NPK 15:9:9 and supplied in granular, prill or tablet form, — 25 kg of controlled slow release fertiliser required for the ornamental shrubs, with proportions of NPK 11:21:9 and an additional 6 % of Mg. For more information please refer to the tender documents. The goods in this lot are required fairly urgently hence a maximum lead time of 6 weeks from the time that the order is placed has been stipulated in the contract. There is a variety of tree and shrub shelters, stakes, guards, tree ties and their spacers required in this lot. The number of items required is provisionally 56 040. For more information please refer to the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 August 2019

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
  • 03400000 · Forestry and logging products
  • 03441000 · Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens
  • 03450000 · Tree-nursery products
  • 03451000 · Plants
  • 03452000 · Trees
  • 24400000 · Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.