Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 68,972,567
Duration
15 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
18 January 2019

Tender description

East Devon District Council sought expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified suppliers to enter into a 10-year TPC 2005 (as amended) contract for the delivery of repairs, voids, planned and cyclical maintenance works. Planned works may come on stream from Year 2 of the contract and there is an option to extend the scope of the contract to include gas servicing works. There is an option to extend the contract for a further 5 years (total 15 years). The annual value in Year 1 is estimated to be circa 3 300 000 GPB. EDDC may add additional planned works into scope during the contract based on the service provider achieving the stated level of performance against the Contract KPIs. East Devon District Council sought expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified suppliers to enter into a 10-year TPC 2005 (as amended) Contract for the delivery of repairs, voids, planned and cyclical maintenance works. Planned works may come on stream from Year 2 of the contract and there is an option to extend the scope of the contract to include gas servicing works. There is an option to extend the contract for a further 5 years (total 15 years). Works that are in scope in Year 1 include the following: — responsive repairs, — works to void properties, — Clos-O-Mat servicing, — automatic door servicing, — fixed ladder testing, — overhead track hoist servicing, — rainwater harvester servicing, — air source heat pump servicing, — Solar PV and thermal servicing, — solid fuel appliance servicing, — unvented cylinder servicing, — whole house ventilation servicing. The annual value in Year 1 is estimated to be circa 3 300 000 GBP. EDDC may add additional planned and servicing works into scope during the contract based on the service provider achieving the stated level of performance against the Contract KPIs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

East Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
  • 42416300 · Hoists
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315410 · Inspection of ventilation system
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85142300 · Hygiene services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  5. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Devon District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.