Awarded contract

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 9,256,012
Duration
10 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
14 January 2019

Tender description

Next Generation Access Broadband Wales — Phase 2 (Project) is a national project to bring high speed broadband to areas of Wales currently deemed commercially unviable by the market. The current Superfast Cymru programme is due to end in 2018. Access to high speed broadband for the remaining underserved eligible premises (UE Premises) will be addressed via the Project. The Project is the first phase of potential solutions being proposed by the Welsh Government to deliver high speed broadband to UE Premises throughout Wales. In this phase, the Welsh Government is seeking to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to provide Next Generation Access (NGA) broadband infrastructure to deliver superfast (30+Mbps) broadband services to as many UE Premises as possible. The potential value of the Project is up to 200 000 000 GBP, of which 62 000 000 GBP of funding has been confirmed, and up to an additional 138 000 000 GBP of project funding may be available. Following public consultation, an Intervention Area of 32 356 NGA white premises has been identified with an additional 19 689 premises potentially available pending further information. The solution must provide Next Generation Access (NGA) infrastructure using qualifying technologies capable of delivering broadband services with a download speed of greater than 30 Mbps to as many of these premises as possible.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.