Invitation to Quote - Athlete Experience Study
Details
- Buyer
- Sport England
- Value
- GBP 19,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 January 2019
- Submission
- 11 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The purpose of this research is to investigate, in collaboration with a small cohort of National Governing Bodies (NGBs), what an inclusive and positive development experience means for the athletes on the ETP and their support network (i.e. parents/carers). The early stages of an ETP typically means athletes are mainly club/school based with periodic camps and training sessions with the England programme. Hence, with this research we are aiming to gain an insight into the day-to-day experience of the athlete and what the demands placed upon parents are to support their child to remain engaged with an ETP. The project has an anticipated value of £15,000 - £24,000 (excluding VAT). The purpose of this Invitation to Quote (ITQ) is to provide quotes against a predetermined set of requirements through which Sport England can identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). If you are interested in responding to this ITQ please register on the Sport England e-sourcing portal at https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and self-invite to ITT-168.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2019
About the buyer
Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote - Athlete Experience Study.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sport England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
