Expired contract

DFID 8453 Service Provider for Climate Smart Development & Urban Resilience for Nepal - Lot 3 - Nepal Urban Resilience Programme (NURP) - Contract Award

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 6,367,181
Duration
5 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
17 January 2019

Tender description

The objective of the NURP is to support national and local government in strengthening the resilience of growing urban areas to natural disasters through improved building, planning and services. More specifically the objectives are to: • Strengthen the disaster resilience of up to 7 rapidly urbanising areas (sub-metropolitan city/municipality) and to facilitate learning from these urban areas to enable replication in other locations; and • Strengthen national policy development, implementation and monitoring in relation to disaster resilience, as well as stronger coordination and collaboration between the Government and development partners nationally.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 January 2024

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DFID 8453 Service Provider for Climate Smart Development & Urban Resilience for Nepal - Lot 3 - Nepal Urban Resilience Programme (NURP) - Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.