Awarded contract

APMS Homeless Service Contract and London APMS GP Contract

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Value
GBP 5,974,565
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health services
Published
15 January 2019

Tender description

City and Hackney Clinical Commissioning Group (The Authority) is seeking to identify one or more suitable providers to undertake following contracts: Lot 1: City and Hackney is reprocuring its existing homeless GP practice (19 Tudor Rd, London E9 7SN) on a new specification informed by the London Healthy Homeless Project. The current contract expires 31/3/19 and the new contract will run until 31/3/24 with an option to extend for a further five years. Lot 2: City and Hackney is reprocuring The Sorsby APMS Practice (3 Mandeville St, London E5 0DH). The current contract expires 31/3/19 and the new contract will run until 31/3/24 with an option to extend for a further five years. The tender process is being managed by North East London Commissioning Support Unit (NELCSU) on behalf of the Authority in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). The Agreement will be for an initial term of 5 years followed by an optional extension of 5 years. Therefore the contract will have a maximum (extended) term of 10 years (120 months). The expected contract start date for both Lots is 1 April 2019. The indicative annual values of the contracts will be in the region of: Lot 1 - £491,050 (Ex VAT, per annum), and Lot 2 - £469,242 (Ex VAT, per annum). Further information on the proposed structure of the contract is provided in the Memorandum of Information (MOI) documentation made available online to interested parties on the e-tendering portal. The deadline for the two tenders to be received is 6th November 2018 at 10am. Bidders should respond to this ITT opportunity by completing the online questionnaire published on the Authority's e-procurement portal (the "Portal") - ProContract (hosted by Proactis). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the Portal. Bidders are required to register on the Portal prior to accessing the ITT documentation. Guidance on the registration process is available via the link provided in the links section below. A timetable for the procurement and supplementary information relating to the opportunity is also available on the Portal. Bidders are also to note that information relating to this procurement is provided in good faith, and may be subject to amendment by the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to APMS Homeless Service Contract and London APMS GP Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.