Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orbis Project Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,307,290
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Emergency-services building construction work
- Published
- 16 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This initial invitation to tender relates to the procurement of a contractor for the provision of Scotland wide boarding up to private premises (the ‘Services’). Overview: Police Scotland intends to source a contractor to deliver private premises boarding up services to the whole of Scotland. Boarding up services are required where either forced entry is necessary or where insecure premises or a crime scenes are found and require to be made secure. Current arrangements are in place with 2 contractors in the central belt and a combination of multiple contractors and/or Councils in the North and in Dumfries and Galloway. In Financial year 2017/18, Police Scotland made c5,000 call outs relating to this service. It is assumed that there will be a similar number of call outs in future years. Owner/occupiers are liable to pay for the majority of call outs, with Police Scotland liable to pay for forced access to wrong addresses, preservation of crime scenes and discretionary social/welfare circumstances.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2019
- Completed: Award published16 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2022
About the buyer
Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45216125 · Emergency-services building construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Police Authority.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
