Lifting and handling equipment and parts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Toyota Material Handling UK Limited
- Topic
- Lifting and handling equipment and parts
- Published
- 15 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This invitation to tender relates to the purchase of Material Handling Equipment (MHE) by Port of Dover Cargo Ltd to aid the operation of the new Cargo Terminal being constructed at the Port of Dover (DWDR). All values shown are merely indicative and subject to confirmation via the actual prices received for the equipment numbers and specification. Invitation to tender for the new materials handling equipment required for the operation of the new Port of Dover Cargo Terminal: — Lot 1: Ship Board Pallet Trucks: Ship-board electric pallet trucks shall load single pallets from stow in the vessel’s decks to a pallet cage. The flooring of the vessel decks may be irregular and uneven. Subsequently the pallet cage will be craned out of the vessel’s hold to the quayside where the pallets will be moved to the discharge chambers contained within the refrigerated Cargo Terminal by existing MHE. Tender documents to be requested from Procurement@doverport.co.uk — full specification/requirements and detailed of assessment criteria all contained within the tender documentation. Invitation to tender for the new materials handling equipment required for the operation of the new Port of Dover Cargo Terminal: — Lot 2: Drive-In Pallet Reach Truck: ‘Drive In’ pallet reach trucks shall move individual pallets from the discharge chambers to the racked chambers within the refrigerated Cargo Terminal and return empty. The same trucks shall also be used to collect pallets from the racking and deliver them for out-loading to the out-loading marshalling area. Tender documents to be requested from Procurement@doverport.co.uk — full specification/requirements and detailed of assessment criteria all contained within the tender documentation. Invitation to tender for the new materials handling equipment required for the operation of the new Port of Dover Cargo Terminal: — Lot 3: Out-Load Single Ride-on Pallet Trucks: Out-load single ride-on pallet trucks shall then load individual pallets into the collecting road vehicles via a dock leveller. Tender documents to be requested from Procurement@doverport.co.uk — full specification/requirements and detailed of assessment criteria all contained within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 July 2019
- Completed: Award published15 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Port of Dover Cargo Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-dover-cargo-ltd.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lifting and handling equipment and parts.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Lifting and handling equipment and parts, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Port of Dover Cargo Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
