Closed tender

Interpretation services

Details

Value
GBP 582,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
18 July 2019
Submission
19 August 2019

Tender description

The Borough Council of Bolton (‘the Authority’) is prepared to receive tenders for interpretation services which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Framework Agreement has been divided into the following 2 lots: Lot 1: Face to Face Interpretation Services (Verbal and Non-Verbal) — this will also include non-verbal languages such as BSL and written document translation, Lot 2: Telephone Interpretation Services. This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint two (2) contractors on each lot of the Framework Agreement. There will be a main contractor and a backup contractor on each lot. A contractor may be awarded more than 1 lot. Lot 1: Face to face interpretation services (verbal and non-verbal) — this will also include non-verbal languages such as BSL and written document translation. Lot 2: Telephone Interpretation Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 August 2019

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Interpretation services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.