Energy and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,970,000
- Topic
- Energy meters
- Published
- 19 July 2019
- Submission
- 2 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Transport for London is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the Greater London Authority, to appoint a single multi-disciplinary service provider to take on the delivery of the second phase of the Mayor’s Warmer Homes scheme. This second phase of Warmer Homes will build on the success of the first phase which has provided a holistic whole house approach to improving the energy efficiency of fuel poor households in the owner occupier sector and, in a pilot phase, to the privately rented sector. It will provide high installation standards to ensure the benefits of retrofits are maximised, vulnerable people are supported sensitively and the supply chain continues to develop. Tender documentation will be available by midnight on Monday 22nd July from the below address: https://procontract.due-north.com/ The London Environment Strategy sets out the Mayor’s vision of making London a zero-carbon city by 2050, whilst at the same time protecting the most disadvantaged Londoners by tackling fuel poverty. This is a stretching ambition given the scale of fuel poverty and the low take-up of energy efficiency measures from those able to pay. Through Warmer Homes phase 2, the Mayor is grant funding 4 750 000 GBP of energy efficiency measures for fuel poor homes in London over financial years 2019/20 to 2020/21. The service provider will also be expected to leverage energy company obligation and funding from boroughs or other sources where possible. This procurement will: — appoint a single service provider to provide a delivery mechanism for administration of the grant fund and installation of 4 750 000 GBP of energy efficiency measures over an initial 2 years, and — nominate this service provider as a ‘trusted contractor’ in London meaning that any Londoner seeking to improve the energy performance of their property would be able to access the same high standards of installation being delivered to fuel poor households. The contract will initially run for two (2) years from the contract start date (estimated value of approximately 4 880 000 GBP), with the option of extending for up to a further three (3) years (making the estimated value of the entire contract approximately 13 970 000 GBP). During the initial 2-year term, the service provider will be expected to deliver: — support to 1 188 fuel poor households, — annual fuel bill savings of 134 000 GBP, — annual CO2 savings of 890 tCO2/yr.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2019
About the buyer
Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38551000 · Energy meters
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 42131110 · Central-heating radiator valves
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
- 98342000 · Work environment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov |
169 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy and related services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
