School catering services
Details
- Value
- GBP 607,200
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 8 July 2019
- Submission
- 8 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Lethbridge Primary School (the client). This contract is being let through Schools' Buying Hub South West. Schools’ buying club is working in partnership with DfE to operate the Schools’ Buying Hub South West pilot. Contracts that are let through the Schools’ Buying Club InTend portal on behalf of Schools’ Buying Hub South West are not subject to Schools' Buying Club fees. The procurement is being run through the InTend portal. In order to register your organisation so you can access the project on InTend, you can sign up at the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub If you have any difficulty in accessing the documents on InTend, please contact us at the contact details given within this Contract Notice. This Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) has been issued by Lethbridge Primary School (‘the client’). You are invited by the client to tender for the provision of catering services in accordance with this ITT. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the client. It is the client’s expectation that the successful bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. This contract is being let through Schools' Buying Hub South West. Schools’ Buying Club is working in partnership with DfE to operate the Schools’ Buying Hub South West pilot. Contracts that are let through the Schools’ Buying Club InTend portal on behalf of Schools’ Buying Hub South West are not subject to Schools' Buying Club fees. The procurement is being run through the InTend portal. In order to register your organisation so you can access the project on InTend, you can sign up at the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub If you have any difficulty in accessing the documents on InTend, please contact us at the contact details given within this Contract Notice. Please note there is a bidder site visit scheduled on Monday 16th July, starting at 12:00 p.m. at Lethbridge Primary School (further details about the schedule can be found within the document set on InTend). If you are interested in attending, please provide the names and titles of your attendees via a correspondence message on InTend.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 August 2019
About the buyer
Lethbridge Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lethbridge-primary-school.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 873£25.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lethbridge Primary School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
