Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Supplier(s)
Brenwards Ltd
Value
GBP 150,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
11 July 2019

Tender description

West Kent Housing Association (WKHA) owns and manages over 7 000 residential properties across the county of Kent. WKHA seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers to deliver a programme of works to its properties, including responsive repairs, works to void properties, gas alterations, electrical safety inspections and remedial works, planned elemental investment works, fire precaution works, asbestos safety checks, and servicing and maintenance to a range of mechanical and electrical installations. WKHA reserves the right to issue additional works to the contractor under this contract at any time in relation to the installation of aids and adaptations for customers, cyclical redecorations, internal and external refurbishment schemes to whole schemes and all similar works commissioned by WKHA on behalf of any Registered Providers or local authorities within the county of Kent. WKHA is looking to appoint a single contractor to undertake the following works and services under an amended form of TAC-1 Term Alliance contract: Core services: — responsive repairs and maintenance to residential properties, garages and non-residential properties, — repairs and improvements to void properties, — gas safety checks to void properties, — cleaning of void properties, — electrical safety inspections and remedial works, — installation and servicing of smoke and CO detectors, — installation of air source heating, — servicing, repairs and replacements to heat recovery units, — planned replacement of building components, including kitchens, bathrooms, roofing, boilers, insulation, doors, windows, external fabric, — full property modernisations, — gas alterations and plumbing as part of planned works, — fire precaution and reinstatement works, — structural and underpinning works, — flood remediation works, — inspections of fire alarms and emergency lighting in communal areas of blocks, — servicing and repair of door entry systems, barriers and gates, fireshutters, ventilation systems and lightning conductors, — asbestos checks to communal areas of blocks, individual properties and garages, — drainage repairs and improvements, — stock condition and EPC surveys, — administration of door entry fobs. Optional services: — aids and adaptations to individual properties, — internal and external refurbishment of whole schemes, — cyclical redecoration, — any of the above works which may be undertaken on behalf of other Registered Providers or local authorities within the County of Kent. It is anticipated that the potential value excluding VAT and inflation of the core services with contract extension is approximately 141 500 000 GBP. The potential value with contract extension excluding VAT and inflation of the additional services is 8 500 000 GBP. Bidders must set out how their current supply chain is established.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

West Kent Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Kent Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.