Renewable Energy Supply for Cheshire East Council's In-Vessel Composting Plant and Grid Supply - PIN
Details
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 10 July 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cheshire East Council (the Council) is exploring the opportunity to develop a renewable energy supply to the in-vessel composting plant which is currently under construction at Leighton Grange Farm. The plant will be operational from November 2019 and operated under a 15 year contract. Whilst the Council are primarily interested in a direct supply agreement to the plant we would not exclude opportunities or proposals to supply other establishments and/or to export to the grid. The Council wishes to consult with suitably experienced organisations that have a proven track record in relation to the design, build and operation of a renewable energy scheme. The purpose of this consultation is to seek the views of market participants and to help the Council in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure. Before finalising the procurement procedure, the Council is seeking the views of potential market participants through responses to the questions in the questionnaire at Appendix 2. The views of the responding organisations will be carefully considered by the Council in finalising the choice of delivery model and development of the procurement procedure. The Council is keen to understand the attractiveness to the market of the opportunity and any modifications or features that will help deliver the Council's Aims and Objectives. The background document and the questionnaire will be available on The Chest e-tendering portal at: www.the-chest.org.uk - Project ID DN411423. Completed questionnaires should be returned via the Chest by the deadline date of 12:00 noon; 09.08.2019 There are no restrictions on the word count or format of the completed questionnaires. Respondents are asked to provide the name and contact details of the person submitting the questionnaire on the organisation's behalf. When submitting a response to the questionnaire, responding organisations should clearly indicate which (if any) part of their response they view as commercially confidential. Any such response must be clearly marked "Confidential" and the responding organisation must set out the reason(s) why. If you intend to submit a response to the PIN, please note your organisation must bear all costs associated with the procurement process, including the site visit and attendance at clarification meetings. The Council intends to proceed to procurement in late 2019, however makes no guarantees that this PIN will be followed with a Contract Notice or tender. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is an indication of potential future procurement activity and is subject to change. The PIN is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is not a commitment to procure anything. The Council is keen to explore all options or solutions that may be currently available in the market and would like to engage with potential providers.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewable Energy Supply for Cheshire East Council's In-Vessel Composting Plant and Grid Supply - PIN.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Renewable Energy Supply for Cheshire East Council's In-Vessel Composting Plant and Grid Supply - PIN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
