Expired contract

9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich

Details

Supplier(s)
No award made
Value
150,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
12 July 2019

Tender description

Norwich City Council has been successful in their application for strategic Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) funding to undertake works to the Wensum Riverside Walk to improve accessibility and wayfinding. CIL is a levy administered by the planning system to ensure local authorities can enhance and deliver new infrastructure to cater for new development and the associated increase in population / users of the infrastructure. Norwich City Council Design, Conservation and Landscape team have prepared the information for this project tender and Norwich City Council Procurement Team will manage the tender exercise on their behalf. Once a contractor is appointed, the Conservation and Landscape team will contract manage works on site. The contractor will be required to undertake some engineering design work and implement the major works elements of the project along the riverside walk. The contractor will be required to have experience of working on / adjacent to water bodies where access is restricted. In order to deliver the project the contractor will need to comply with current health and safety legislation and with the terms of Environment Agency flood risk activity permits (awaiting permission). Additional information: Please download tender documents and upload completed tenders using the link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 July 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2019

About the buyer

Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45243510 · Embankment works
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

127 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.