Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 187,500
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
1 July 2019

Tender description

The University wishes to upgrade 700 Sigma BEMS controllers installed across the University estate and this phase of the EcoStruxure transition is to replace controllers at St Leonards Land, Patersons Land, St Johns Land and part of the medical building. The Sigma system is to be withdrawn from the market on the 6.4.2020 therefore the migration from the Sigma system to EcoStruxure system is vital to ensure the operational integrity of the University’s BEMS systems. The University is appointing a supplier to upgrade 700 Sigma BEMS controllers installed across the University estate and this phase of the EcoStruxure transition is to replace controllers at St Leonards Land, Patersons Land, St Johns Land and part of the medical building. The Sigma system is to be withdrawn from the market on the 6.4.2020 therefore the migration from the Sigma system to EcoStruxure system is vital to ensure the operational integrity of the University’s BEMS systems. The proposed length of the agreement is 6 to 9 months with a value of 187 500 GBP (excluding VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.