Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 1,143,357
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 July 2019

Tender description

This notice is to advise of the intention to novate 2 contracts from Dixons Contractors Ltd currently held by NIHE to PK Murphy Construction Ltd following an insolvency event. Contracts are due to novate no sooner than 10 days after the publication of this notice. The contracts were subject to OJEU competition in the past and awarded to Dixons Contractors Ltd. Following Dixons Contractors Ltd insolvency on 30.5.2019, NIHE has been liaising with administrators Ernst and Young. NIHE considers that it is entitled to award the contracts to PK Murphy Construction Ltd in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(d) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 which specifically provides for a safe harbour allowing Contracting Authorities to modify existing contracts without a new procurement procedure. The effect of this novation requires NIHE to relax a previous restriction imposed during the original procurement process stipulating that economic operators could be awarded a maximum of 2 lot contracts. Works in relation to external cyclical maintenance NIHE properties. Works in relation to external cyclical maintenance NIHE properties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2019

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Housing Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Housing Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.