Closed tender

UKSBS PR18079 Business Support Helpline

Details

Value
GBP 6,350,000
Topic
Administration services
Published
24 June 2019
Submission
29 July 2019

Tender description

**Final date and time for the submission of RFI response is Monday 29th July 2019 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal.** The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy is seeking to procure government business support services for primarily Small to Medium sized Enterprises (SMEs) in England: A Business Support Helpline; A database ('Knowledge Bank') of business support schemes and advice in England; an Emergency Response Service capability. The Authority holds a contract delivering the proposed services. It is envisaged that all the existing services will migrate to the new contract. The Helpline forms a key part of the government's offer to SMEs, providing trusted information and sign-posting businesses to relevant support, to help businesses to start, grow and thrive. It provides a channel for government to communicate with business, for example in the run up to EU exit. It also offers emergency response capacity. The service must be designed with flexibility to accommodate any changes required to reflect changes in policy. The service must be able to flex capacity responsively to meet peaks in demand. The service must be available and relevant to all entrepreneurs in England, including pre-start, start-up and existing businesses. The service must provide capacity for at least 50,000 inbound contacts and at least 10,000 outbound in-depth business support calls per annum. The Authority will look to increase annual contact rates above 2018 rates. The service must maintain the Knowledge Bank, and the content of the Business Support Finder Tool on GOV.UK. Contract award is anticipated to take place in early December 2019. The services must be fully operational by 31st March 2020. The initial Contract term is 27 months commencing 1 January 2020 (including three month mobilisation period). The contract will be subject to a three-month notice period at any time. The estimated total contract value is anticipated to be up to £8.35 million. The contract value for Mobilisation period and the two-year contract (up to £2 million per annum excluding mobilisation costs) is estimated at £4.35m. There will be an option to extend the contract for up to two further years to 2024 on an annual basis (up to £2m per annum; subject to additional spend approval). There is an option to increase the contract value proportionately in line with demand as set out in the review clause within the contract documents, in the event of significant unanticipated additional demand resulting for example from economic shocks or changes in relationships with our international trading partners. Mobilisation costs will be subject to a limit of £350k. **Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as unfortunately this is a system generated error, and outside of the Contracting Authority's control

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 July 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKSBS PR18079 Business Support Helpline.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKSBS PR18079 Business Support Helpline, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.