Specialist training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 June 2019
- Submission
- 26 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender is for the operational, leadership, fire safety and related training for the Royal Berkshire Fire Authority, and gives scope to Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority of Stocklake, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1BD and the Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service section of Oxfordshire County Council, County Hall, New Road, Oxford, OX1 1ND to join this contract on the same terms and conditions agreed on their written request to do so. Our workforce development is an integral part of the strategic planning process for RBFA to ensure that our staff are suitably trained and developed for their roles. This tender documents sets out the statement of requirements for the provision of operational, leadership, fire safety and related training for the Royal Berkshire Fire Authority. As part of our collaborative programme, Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority of Stocklake, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1BD and the Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service section of Oxfordshire County Council, County Hall, New Road, Oxford, OX1 1ND, are named in this Tender so they have an option to join this contract on the same terms and conditions on their written request to do so. The Authority are seeking tenders for the provision of operational, leadership, fire safety and related training. Our workforce development is an integral part of the strategic planning process for RBFA to ensure that our staff are suitably trained and developed for their roles. The majority of our staff work in operational roles and we provide a full range of courses, including working at height, fire compartment behaviour, fire investigation, blue light and specialist vehicle driver training, hazardous materials, building regulations, incident command and management qualifications, together with specialist training for roles such as water and animal rescue.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2019
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Specialist training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
