Provision of Reactive & Planned Maintenance Services for Residences
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mountjoy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 12,250,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 27 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Works comprise the day-to-day reactive maintenance of the University's Residential properties within the Contract Area together with a programme of planned maintenance and servicing. The maintenance of the mechanical and electrical installations is excluded from this contract with the exception of plumbing works and the annual servicing of the booster pump sets. The electrical maintenance term Contractor are responsible for all electrical maintenance works within the Contract Area and the successful tenderer will be responsible for liaising with them as appropriate to complete all maintenance works. The work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover; Reactive maintenance as directed by the Contract Administrator, to a maximum value of £20,000.00 per order, Planned Maintenance Servicing (including minor repairs and renewals) to a maximum value of £20,000 per order, 24 hour Call-out service. The Works comprise the day-to-day reactive maintenance of the Halls of Residencies across the University's Southampton and Winchester campuses including a programme of planned maintenance and servicing. The works would include; concrete works, brickwork and blockwork, asphalt work and roofing, woodwork, metalwork, plumbing installations, floor finishing, wall finishing and ceiling finishing, glazing, drainage and external works, painting and decorating. The Contractor will carry out the reactive maintenance works and to the reasonable satisfaction of the Contract Administrator (CA) for a contract period of five years commencing 15th July 2019 with an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. Monthly Performance Reviews will be carried out based upon a set of KPIs. Procurement Process: This procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted procedure; consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages. Stage 1 - Selection Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of five qualified potential suppliers for formal invitation to tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top five scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top five score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage. Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage - A maximum of 5 qualified tenderers will be invited to submit formal tenders at this stage Contract Period: The University proposes to enter into a Contract for 7 years - this will be the maximum contract period, including any potential extensions with the Potential Supplier. This will comprise of an initial contract period of 5 years with an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 April 2019
- Completed: Award published27 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2024
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Reactive & Planned Maintenance Services for Residences.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Reactive & Planned Maintenance Services for Residences, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
