Closed tender

Ops Specialist - Trainee Management System

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Published
27 June 2019
Submission
4 July 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Day-to-day routine work on keeping a live environment up and running. No New PaaS infrastructure is planned to be built or deployed during this placement but may be needed if anything unforeseen occurs. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Three months (potential for extension) Latest start date Monday 22 July 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Ops specialist is required to maintain the current live platform during a temporary staff shortage. This involves: 1. Maintaining a docker container environment running in a fully linux environment. 2. Using Ansible to make changes 3. Maintaining and fault-finding the Jenkins build/deploy pipelines 4. Working on any infrastructure requirements the dev team have to make sure the sprints are completed correctly. 5. Documenting all work done, and committing any changes to scripts/infrastructure to our git repo. 6. Knowledge sharing, pairing and teaching members of the team. Skills & Experience • Ansible • Docker/Docker-Compose • GIT • Jenkins • Linux • Teaching, pairing and mentoring Nice to Haves • Azure • Terraform • Scrum experience • JIRA and Confluence experience • ELK • Knowledge of web services/REST, micro-services Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments The role is outside of IR35. HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. Timescales we are working to: Advert closes – 04/07/19. Shortlisting – 09/07/19 + 10/07/19. Successful suppliers invited to interview - 11/07/19 + 12/07/19 Unsuccessful suppliers informed - 11/07/19 + 12/07/19 Interviews - 15/07/19 - (IN PERSON) Contract award - week commencing 22/07/19 Preferred start date – 22/07/19 Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a possibility of supporting your system remotely – ie not on site? HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. 2. Is there a current incumbent? Yes there is, as described in the advert. 3. Is this outside IR35? Is there a current incumbent? Re. IR35 - yes. Please see the advert for details.Re. incumbent - Yes, please see the advert.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 July 2019

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ops Specialist - Trainee Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.