Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 246,000,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 17 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract is for the procurement of consolidated management and supply of indirect infrastructure materials and consumables. The procurement was arranged in the Contract Notice as 2 lots: Lot 1: Supply of Railway Specific Items; and Lot 2: Supply of Generic Items. The Contracting Authority reserved the right to award a contract combining the above lots: where the same supplier wins Lot 1 and Lot 2, Network Rail reserved the right to combine the award of those lots into a single contract. This contract is for the procurement of consolidated management and supply of indirect infrastructure materials and consumables. The procurement was arranged in the Contract Notice as 2 lots: Lot 1: Supply of Railway Specific Items; and Lot 2: Supply of Generic Items. The Contracting Authority reserved the right to award a contract combining the above lots: where the same supplier wins Lot 1 and Lot 2, Network Rail reserved the right to combine the award of those lots into a single contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2019
- Completed: Award published17 June 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 24000000 · Chemical products
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
295 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
