Provision of Blood Culture detection systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Qiagen UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,334,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Diagnostic systems
- Published
- 19 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following a mini - competition under Lot 1 (Diagnostics) of PHE Microbiology Framework, Public Health England (PHE) awarded contract for the provision of Provision of Blood Borne Viruses (BBV) detection systems for the diagnosis and management of patients with Hepatitis B (Hep B), Hepatitis C (Hep C) and Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infections to Qiagen Limited. The Contract covers the platforms and associated equipment; consumables and reagents, as well as appropriate software, service maintenance, breakdown response, training, validation documentation and integration with Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS). The procurement of Blood Borne Viruses systems will support work of PHE National Infections Service (NIS) in Bristol and Cambridge. New systems will enable NIS to continue to meet turnaround times to optimise clinical utility of blood born viruses results to improve diagnostics and patient management and outcome. The project will also deliver significant saving.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 November 2018
- Completed: Award published19 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Blood Culture detection systems.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
