Front End Developer - development of trainee information system
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 17 June 2019
- Submission
- 24 June 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work An experienced Front End Developer using open source tools and cloud technologies such as: • Angular (5 and above),TypeScript,JavaScript (ES6),Jasmine,Karma,Protractor,Bootstrap • Development on Azure cloud hosting • Source Control: GitHub • Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Six months Latest start date Monday 8 July 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Developer is required to support an information system produced in-house by Health Education England's TIS Programme Development Team. This team built and continues to develop the primary system for the administration and management of all trainee doctors and dentists in the NHS in England. It is an incredibly important system ensuring the NHS has sufficient numbers of healthcare professionals for the nation’s future needs. Skills & Experience • Have Angular 5 and above • Have TypeScript • Have JavaScript (ES6) • Jasmine and Karma • Protractor • Bootstrap • Git knowledge and experience • Agile 'thinker' • Keen pair programmer Nice to Haves • Have Npm knowledge and experience • Have Cucumber knowledge and experience • Have Jenkins, Ansible and Docker skills and experience • Have Maven skills and experiences • Have Scrum experience • Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning • JIRA and Confluence experience Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales we are working to: Advert closes – 24/06/19. Shortlisting – 25/06/19 + 26/06/19. Successful suppliers invited to interview - 27/06/19 + 28/06/19 Unsuccessful suppliers informed - 27/06/19 + 28/06/19 Interviews - 01/07/19 - (IN PERSON) Contract award - week commencing 01/07/19 Preferred start date – 08/07/19 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent in this role? No there is not. 2. is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 3. Can the Authority confirm if they are working with an incumbent supplier ? No we are not. 4. Can you please give any indication of the rate you are looking to pay? This will heavily influence the candidates that can apply We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. 5. Is there an incumbent in place? No there is not. 6. Would you consider accepting CV's instead of the application questions as it may be easier to convey skills and experience for the role via a CV as the 100 words are restrictive? Suppliers will be asked to provide their CV's if they are invited to interview. All suppliers need to respond via the Digital Marketplace and this process will not be circumvented.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Front End Developer - development of trainee information system, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
