Developer - Back End Developer - Focus On ESR - (Post One)
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 17 June 2019
- Submission
- 24 June 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Back End Java Developer using open source and cloud technologies such as: Azure cloud hosting Appreciation of APIs and complex systems integrations Standards such as REST, gRPC, GraphQL, Thrift and/or JSON-RPC and older alternatives of file transfers Source Control: GitHub Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Six months Latest start date Monday 15 July 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - ESR stakeholders (e.g. development team) - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Back End Java Developer is required to deliver a bi-directional interface between HEE's TIS system and ESR. This involves: Reviewing the viability of the existing one-way interface from TIS to HEE; Using knowledge and experience of both traditional and modern interfaces to come up with the optimal solution; Developing, deploying and ensuring the integrity of a microservice to transfer data to and from the TIS MySQL database; Documenting systems integration aspects, versioning and design with service evolution in mind; Potential development of a user interface (as directed by the outputs from the Business Analyst discovery work). Skills & Experience • Have Linux, Azure, Docker • Have Java 8, Maven, Spring/Spring Boot • Have Junit, Mockito • Have MySQL, MSSQL • Git • Experience of an Agile/Scrum environment • Teaching, knowledge transfer and pair-programming Nice to Haves • JIRA and Confluence experience • JavaScript experience • TypeScript experience • Angular 5+ experience • Knowledge of web services/REST, microservices • Knowledge of transfer of CSV dat files to and from an FTP server Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales being worked to: Advert closes – 24/06/19. Shortlisting – 25/06/19 + 26/06/19. Successful suppliers invited to interview - 27/06/19 + 28/06/19 Unsuccessful suppliers informed - 27/06/19 + 28/06/19 Interviews - 11/07/19 - (IN PERSON) Contract award - week commencing 08/07/19 Preferred start date – 15/07/19 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent in place? No there is not. 2. Can the Authority confirm if they are working with an incumbent supplier ? No we are not. 3. Will this role allow flexible or remote working? HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. 4. For the first question, is HEE looking to secure the skills of someone with Linux AND Azure AND Docker? Or, will HEE consider other cloud based technologies such as AWS and or Google Cloud? Thank you. HEE uses the Azure environment as this is where our TIS system is hosted. We regard having the knowledge and experience of the Azure environment to be essential. Regarding Linux and Docker, we would expect that the specialist working as a specialist to have some experience of having either used these tools or the knowledge of how these tools work and can adopt them when working on this project.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Developer - Back End Developer - Focus On ESR - (Post One), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 229£1.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
