Closed tender

CBC-1033-T-LP Biggleswade BW40,52 & 53 and Etonbury Bridleway surfacing

Details

Topic
Road-surfacing machinery
Published
21 June 2019
Submission
12 July 2019

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire council are seeking works for two areas split into each Lot detailed below and within the tender document FINAL Tender doc_Bigg BW40 Etonbury Wood BW south 1. Surfacing of Biggleswade Bridleway 40, 52 & 53 from Hawesmere Close south to the railway level crossing 2. Surfacing of Etonbury Wood Bridleway south to Stotfold BW12 These routes form part of the Biggleswade and Etonbury Green Wheels respectively which encourage residents to get out and enjoy the countryside in their local area. Please note as well as this tender document there are appendices: o BGW wind farm BW surfacing specification v2 o Etonbury Wood BW South specification o Indicative Sketch - A-B cross section Etonbury BW o CBC Minor Works T & Cs o CBC Financial matrix for reference only as winning suppliers accounts will be financially assessed as requested under Part A Question 2 Financials

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 July 2019

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43312000 · Road-surfacing machinery
  • 44113800 · Road-surfacing materials
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1033-T-LP Biggleswade BW40,52 & 53 and Etonbury Bridleway surfacing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1033-T-LP Biggleswade BW40,52 & 53 and Etonbury Bridleway surfacing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.