Point of sale (POS) software package
Details
- Value
- GBP 410,000
- Topic
- Point of sale (POS) software package
- Published
- 13 June 2019
- Submission
- 16 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton (UoS) is seeking to procure a Catering Payment Solution (EPOS) that will replace the existing cash register system and provide enhanced hardware and software capability and web-/app-based payment, marketing and loyalty services. The right system will support the University in: — delivering an excellent customer experience through the provision of an up-to-date and supportable catering payments service, comparable to that of a major high street retailer, — provide a sustainable and scalable service that is able to meet changing customer needs in respect to payments and ordering requirements, — speed up transactions at the till, — encourage customers to use bank card or e-payment over cash transactions thus reducing cash handling, cash reconciliation and associated bank charges, — ensure compliance with the payment card industry data security standards. The University of Southampton (UoS) is seeking to procure a catering payment solution that will replace the existing cash register system and provide enhanced hardware and software capability and web-/app-based payment, marketing and loyalty services. The right system will support the University in: — delivering an excellent customer experience through the provision of an up-to-date and supportable catering payments service, comparable to that of a major high street retailer, — provide a sustainable and scalable service that is able to meet changing customer needs in respect to payments and ordering requirements, — speed up transactions at the till, — encourage customers to use bank card or e-payment over cash transactions thus reducing cash handling, cash reconciliation and associated bank charges, — ensure compliance with the payment card industry data security standards. The University is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the goods/services described in the invitation to tender document set. The University proposes to enter into a contract for an estimated maximum period of 7 years (84 months) with the successful tenderer(s). This will comprise of an initial contract period of 5 years with an option to extend by a further 2 years extension period at yearly increments (5 + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. The contract will be effective on signing, the initial term of the warranty which will be agreed as part of tenderers proposals and will run from the date of delivery of the equipment with extensions if agreed, running from the expiry of the initial contract period, if so agreed by the University. The contract will be for a maximum of seven years from the date of delivery. The anticipated value of the proposed catering payment solution (EPOS) is within the region of 380 000 GBP — 410 000 GBP, excluding VAT. This value includes all related components, services and maintenance for the initial contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2019
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48110000 · Point of sale (POS) software package
- 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Point of sale (POS) software package, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
