Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia Environmental Services
- Value
- GBP 1,156,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity supplies
- Published
- 10 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Residual waste treatment contract for management, treatment and disposal of residual municipal waste arising in Hertfordshire County Council's administrative area. This VEAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the contract awarded in 2011. It is not the award of a new contract. See additional information given at Sections II.2.14 and IV.1.1. The Contracting Authority (‘the Council’) requires a contractor to design, build, finance and operate a residual waste treatment and disposal facility (‘the facility’), to accept and treat approximately 350 000 tonnes of residual municipal solid waste per year. The contract is in addition for associated infrastructure, haulage, recycling of materials which can be extracted from the residual waste, transfer stations (to the extent necessary), disposal of residues and rejects (at landfill or otherwise) and ancillary services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 July 2011
- Completed: Award published10 June 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682000 · Electricity supplies
- 42320000 · Waste incinerators
- 45253800 · Composting plant construction work
- 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
- 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90531000 · Landfill management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
