Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 14 June 2019
- Submission
- 28 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a training organisation to provide functional skills in English and mathematics training primarily to London residents who are disadvantaged and/or suffering deprivation arising from one or a combination of factors including, but not restricted to, poverty, health, housing or education. There may also a requirement to deliver functional skills in English and mathematics to a small number of apprentices employed by the City Corporation. This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, functional skills training in English and mathematics to the national Functional Skills Standards in English and mathematics at all levels from Entry 1 to Level 2 to quote for the provision of this service. Please note that learners registered before 1 September 2019 will work towards the legacy qualifications in these subjects whereas learners enrolled on or after 1 September 2019 will work towards the reformed qualifications in these subjects. Further information on the legacy and reformed qualifications can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/functional-skills-qualifications-requirements This requirement will be on a subcontracting basis. A subcontractor as defined by the by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an organisation that is engaged in a contractual and legally binding arrangement with one or more main providers, to deliver education and training provision that the ESFA funds. The City Corporation is the Main Provider (UKPRN: 10008915) The City Corporation invites quotations from training providers that satisfy the criteria in the ESFA Funding rules: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rules-2018-to-2019 The City Corporation has a current requirement for up to 100 enrolments of English and mathematics functional skills across entry level to level 2 up to a maximum contract value of £75k. Learners can be enrolled from 1 July 2019 or the contract start date whichever is the later and must have completed their functional skills qualification(s) in full by 31 July 2020. The contract is to have a duration up to 31 July 2020. Any training, testing or examinations undertaken by the Training Organisation after this date is outside the scope of this contract and the Main Provider will not be liable for any costs incurred by the Training Organisation after this date (at its sole discretion). To bid for this tender opportunity, you must be registered on the Capital E Sourcing tendering portal (project code: prj_COL_13798). If you require assistance setting up your account or accessing the tender, please email Commissioning@cityoflondon.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2019
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
