Closed tender

UK SBS CS19008 Panel of Technical Experts (PTE) for the Capacity Market - Mathematician/Econometrician/Statistician

Details

Value
GBP 114,000
Topic
Energy and related services
Published
7 June 2019
Submission
1 February 2019

Tender description

*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is 01/02/2019 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement A 'Panel of Technical Experts' (PTE) has been in existence since 2013. The PTE originally focussed on a wide range of issues relating to Electricity Market Reform (EMR), but in 2015 the role of the PTE was re-focussed on the Capacity Market and an additional member recruited to reflect the evolving role of the Panel and new expertise required. It remains essential that the analytical development work carried out by National Grid and the decisions relating to the Capacity Market (in particular the volumes of capacity to be procured through the auctions) are subject to independent scrutiny to verify that the work carried out is as transparent, robust and as up-to-date as possible. We are now seeking to reappoint a five-member PTE starting in February 2019, offering each member a three year contract. The membership of the panel will be drawn from both academia and industry covering areas such as electrical engineering, project finance, and economics. This tender is seeking to appoint an Mathematician/Econometrician/Statistician expert to sit on the Panel of Technical Experts on a three-year contract to start in February 2019. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date1 February 2019
  2. Completed: Tender published7 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 79311400 · Economic research services
  • 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS CS19008 Panel of Technical Experts (PTE) for the Capacity Market - Mathematician/Econometrician/Statistician.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS CS19008 Panel of Technical Experts (PTE) for the Capacity Market - Mathematician/Econometrician/Statistician, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.