Awarded contract

Training services

Details

Supplier(s)
SANS Institute
Value
GBP 132,871
Topic
Training services
Published
6 June 2019

Tender description

The requirement is specifically for the procurement of the ‘SANS Voucher Program’ from SANS. The voucher program allows for DVLA to manage a ‘voucher account’ to utilise their funds to facilitate the booking and scheduling of SANS training courses and GIAC Certification exams listed in section 5, via an online tool. Training will be undertaken by delegates from the convenience of their computer, at a pace that suits their training style, and must be delivered within the time frame stated. Certification exams will be undertaken at a pearson vue examination centre. The requirement is to provide Security Operations Centre (SOC) staff with high quality training with provision of SANS specialist technical training and GIAC certification (mandatory to the SOC role). This is needed to validate their capability and associated skill sets as part of their continued professional development, while meeting the needs of Cyber Security Services to deliver enterprise class security, which is robust and scalable to meet demands to address the threat by providing enterprise class services to DVLA and other parts of the UK Government. The required SANS courses are pre-requisite courses to prepare delegates to undertake the GIAC certifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.